Festival Schedule

Friday, Nov 17


5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Opening Ceremony (FREE EVENT)

Location: Downtown Independent

Take pictures on the red carpet before a brief welcome speech. This is not a ticketed event and all are welcome.


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Opening Film

Location: Downtown Independent

Paths of The Soul


8:15 PM - 10:15 PM

Shorts Program 1

Location: Downtown Independent

Under The Same Sky, Night Spinning, A Test,  Sheep Dotting Hillsides, Love After Time (17+ Audience only), and No Sad.


10:30 PM - 12:45 AM


Location: Downtown Independent

Smokers Die Slowly Together, SHe, Blooming Night and Papa Rainbow(with Q&A session)

Saturday, Nov 18


8: 20 AM - 10:10 AM

Breakfast Screening: Documentary Feature & experimental Short

Location: Downtown Independent

This screening comes with a free breakfast and coffee at the theater.
Of Shadows, Ice Monster

10:20 AM - 12:25 PM

Narrative Feature

Location: Downtown Independent

Crested Ibis

12:40 PM - 2:40 PM

Narrative Feature

Location: Downtown Independent

 The Last Painting (17+ Audience only)

3:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Documentary Feature & Animation short

Location: Downtown Independent

China’s van Goghs and Fishes, Swimmers, Boats.


6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

VIP Night Experimental special screening

Location: LEVEL Furnished Living Rooftop Lounge

This night includes a light dinner and a special non-competition experimental screening. VIP night is included with several festival passes. 


Sunday, Nov 19


10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Documentary Feature

Location: Downtown Independent

Mrs. Lei  (with Q&A session)


12:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Narrative Feature & documentary Short

Location: Downtown Independent

King of Peking and The Summer at Ten (with Q&A session)

2:50PM - 3:40 PM

Diversity Panel: diversity in Chinese Cinema

Location: Downtown Independent

Diversity in Chinese Cinema - Women, Minorities, and LGBTQ Film making in China.
Panelists: Xue Xiaolu, Michael Berry, Robert Ke Wei, Ling Zhang, Zhen Zhang, Cece Wen.


4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Shorts Program 2

Location: Downtown Independent

Hsiang Yi, Fish Tank, The Test, Winter Break, Arnie, and The Day Before Chinese New Year.

6:20 PM - 7:10 PM

industry Panel: global markets

Location: Downtown Independent

Chinese Cinema in the Global Market - Why Chinese Cinema Rarely Does Well Abroad and What to Do About It. 
Panelists: Monica Chuo,  Rachel Song, Stanly Rosen, Gabrielle Kelly, Janet Yang, Karina Wang.


7:25 PM - 8:05 PM

out of competition screening (FREE EVENT)

Location: Downtown Independent

Jolin: The Evolution of My Life


7:30 PM - 8:20 PM

Cocktail Reception

Location: Downtown Independent

A time to mingle and network, cocktails will be available through a cash bar in the theater lobby.


8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

AwardS Ceremony

Location: Downtown Independent

LACFF will announce competition winners and distribute awards.


9:30 PM - 11:15 PM

Closing Film

Location: Downtown Independent

Free and Easy

All Films, All Panels, All Events

birdsnest artsy red.jpg
television orange.jpg

Category Passes

Passes include all competition films from that category.

  • Fiction Features Pass
    • Includes: 3 Competition Feature films.
  • Non-Fiction Features Pass
    • Includes: 4 Competition Documentary Features (LGBTQ Night Included)
  • Shorts Pass
    • Includes: Shorts Programs 1 & 2
purple theater.jpg

Day Passes

Includes all films and events for that day.

  • Friday All Day Pass
  • Saturday All Day Pass
  • Sunday All Day Pass

Specialty Passes

Passes with films and events from across the festival.

  • Cinephile Pass
    • Includes: All film screenings (except VIP Night screening), Award Ceremony
  • Socialite Pass
    • Includes: Opening film, VIP night, Panel 1 and 2, LGBTQ Night Screening, Closing Film and Award Ceremony
  • Bookend Pass
    • Includes: Opening Film, Award Ceremony, Closing Film